APhA-APPM Presentation Merit Awards

Share This Page
 
Academy of Pharmacy Practice and Management Presentation Merit Awards
 
This award recognizes presenters (non-compensated by APhA) on practice-related subjects made at the American Pharmacists Association Annual Meeting poster sessions. Poster presentation submission categories eligible for this award include:
 
APhA-APPM poster submission (2 awards per category)
 
• Contributed research
• Innovative practice reports
• Current residents report on projects in progress APhA-ASP poster submission (1 award per category)
• Contributed research
• Innovative practice reports
 
The award, established in 1998, is intended to give members an incentive to submit practice-focused papers to be presented during the APhA Annual Meeting.
 
Criteria
Authors of practice-focused poster presentations during the APhA Annual Meeting are eligible for the award.
 
Nomination/Selection Process
Award recipients will be selected at the APhA Annual Meeting by a panel of judges appointed by the APhA-APPM Awards Committee. The committee utilizes objective criteria to choose the award recipients.
 
Nature of Award
The award to be presented to the primary author at the APhA Annual Meeting consists of a certificate and a rosette attached to the poster.
 
Past Recipients:
1994
M. Kolassa and L.R. Basara
V.L. Culbertson, W.T. Sharp, P.S. Cady, R.G. Hefflinger and A.A. Nelson
A. Huebel, P.A. Slavin, and R.L. McCarthy
S.J. Harwood, J.G. Camblin, S. Hakki, M.A. Morissey, D.L. Laven and L.M. Zangara
1995
A.M. Carlson and L.S. Morris
M.J. Asmus, G. Milavetz and M.E. Teresi
P.L. Ranelli and R.T. Coward
D.V. Porter and J.C. Hung
E.W. Lingle, B.M. Motheral, M.L. Watrous, and V. Contractor
1996
J. Nack, E. DeSimone, J. Russell, J. Randall, and M. Reed
Y. D’Antonio and A. Williamson
J. Coupal, M. Hackett, and W. Shih
1997
R.R. Aparasu
S. Eggleston
E. Fisher
L.A. Letcher
S. Sansgiri
1998
J.K. Freeman-Newsom, T.P. Brock, and D.M.Williams
T.N. Takiya
A.C. Rogowski
M. Rodriguez de Bittner
1999
M. Peretta and K. Johnson
T.L. Warholak-Juarez and M.T. Rupp
J.A. Ponto
T.M. Quinton, M.O. Broshears, N.M. Spurling, J.E. Haney, and J.J. Wilson
2000
C. Griffith
R. McDonough and A. Melton
H.A. Monsanto and M. Santiago
A. Koering, A. Shepley, and J. Currie
2001
T. Brock, D. Williams, J. Donohue, A.Wessel
C. Foust, J. Sass, S. Biebighauser, J. Dolan
J. Spencer, M. Nemetz, R. Herrier
L. Cushenberry, S. Haines, M. Beatty, J. Burkhart and H. Cylusgleiman
K. Cheng, M. LaPointe, R. Ferguson
2002
A. D’Souza, B. Lively, W. Siganga, M. Goodman
J. Ponto
C. Worrall and J. Barillo
K. Summers and T. Brock
J. Schreck and J. Cerulli
2003
K. Weitzel, J. Taylor, D. Robinson, B. Dugan, M. Showalter, and B. Van Riper
C. Boyle and R. Beardsley
K. Cheng, C. Muller, and K. Spicer
J. Hammond, W. Lubawy, K. Blumenschein, T. Freeman, M. Joyce, and M. Moné
S. Schrader, J. Goode, D. Stanley, and J. Beckner
2004
T. Stratton, R. Williams, and K. Meine
J. Hastings, D. West, and J. Kirtley
M. Christian
S. Westberg and T. Sorensen
P. Johnson, C. Bernett, and W. Unterwagner
2005
R. Aparasu, R. Baer, and A. Aparasu
U. Abhyankar, G. Gupchup, M. Worley, L. Borrego, and D. Raisch
S. Stensland, T. Jackson, T. Todd, A. Lullo, J. Mazan, and A. Masood
K. Cheng, E. Zak-Lubera, KM Spicer, L. Gordon, and S. Christy
R. White and K. Morse
2006
S. Beatty, B. Mehta, J. Rodis, K. Bellebaum, and M. Bennett
J. Ponto
S. Foster, E. Smith, and C. Smith
T. Elton and M. Ostroski
C. Clark, B. Mehta, J. Rodis, and M. Pruchnicki
H. Truong, C. Layson, M. deBittner, J. Owen, and S. Haupt
L. Koury, S. Nordbrock, and C. Bryner
2007
E. Becker and E. Neporadny
S. Sansgiry, P. Cady, W. Sharp, V. Culbertson, and S. Sansgiry
A. Woodland and A. Jundt
S. Boyd, L. Boyd and K. Raker
M. Lavaee, J. Goad, and K. Johnson
M.J. Friedrich, D. Zgarrick, A. Masoud, J.L. Hendrickson, A. Provenzano, J. Diercks, A. Lam, P. Odengard, H.A.Kiyak, L. Tu, F. Gattas, and D. Smith
2008
E. Ambizas, D. Ezzo, M. Sulli, and J. Conry
S. Murty and S. Sansglry
E. Hays, D. Hopkins, J. Banken, and N. Dajani
D. Gianarkis and D. Sunderam
N. Gattas, E. Rhinard, C. Taylor, and N. Thekkepat
C. Morello, S. Kobayashi, L. Luu, B. Mutrux, R. Singh, and B. Best
K. Myftari, S. Kshatriya, and K. Goliak
2009
B. Banahan and E. Holmes
T. Shin, M. Pruchnicki, V. Tkacz, and K. Kelley
S. Conyne-Rapin and P. Heaton
J. Patel, R. Traver, and R. Mcleod
J. Sias and M. Perez
C. Wu, P. Monahan, L. Deckman, and C. Birnie
T. Ulbrich, M. Bennett, C. Green, and C. Clark
L. Gebauer, N. Lyons, M. Brands, and T. Sorensen
2010
J. Ponto
K. Sobczak, K. Casper, J. Rodis, T. Green, and K. Kelley
S. Gatewood, A. Alexander, R. Osborn, A.Kennedy, and L. Moczygemba
D. Ragland, D. Campbell, M. Boss, C. Stroud, and B. Green
M. Crowe, H. Lee, H. Michels, C. Black, and M. Chaffee
J. Dominguez and J. Barner
A. Jamison, C. Kimberlin, and A. Winterstein
S. Hickey, R. Kazmierczak, and F. Gattas
2011
L. DeMarzo, N. Skyer-Brandwene, and D. Feudo
A. Coe, S. Gatewood, L. Moczygemba, J. Goode, and J. Beckner
M. Hare, H. Truong, N. Brandt, and K. Fink
D. Bright, M. Rush, K. Kroustos, S. Terrell, S. Swanson, A. Stockert, K. Kier, B. Murphy, and N. DiPietro
W. Galbraith, J. Shadid, and M. Sullens
K. Thompson, L. Jonkman, S. Connor, and D. Scharf
L. Usinger, G. Gowan, T. Tabor, and J. Midturi
S. Grimes, A. Knauth, B. Crane, O. Marlar, and J. Ezell
2012
S. Chen and J. LaMori
M. Datar, E. Holmes, A. Adams, and S. Stolpe
E. Rathgeber and W. Galbraith
B. Mills, J. Tltus, E. Cohen, and H. Kirkham
K. Trapskin, H. Young, and C. Decker
S. Ali and K. Spiteri
S. Essenpreis and N. Gattas
A. Eker, A. Pudlo, S. Ferreri, and M. Marciniak
2013
B.D. Dugan, K. Fisher, A. Hannings, R. Lander, J. Shelley, and T. Wolley
K. Weitzel, J. Taylor, K. Sando, L. Inge, and R. Hatton
D. Eagerton, K. Shealy, and C.E. Reeder
B. Jennings, M. Lowe, K. Veth, J. Javalera, and D. Moore
A. Sevin, M. Pruchnicki, T. Ulbrich, S. Adkins, and M. Maguire
J. Woods, T. Green, M. Bennett, and A. Lehman
A. Lista, K. Riley, and L. Bio
2014
T. Ulbrich, A. Adams, D. Bright, D. Sullivan, E. Schnur, J. Owen, and L. Bradley-Baker
X. Chen, K. Talley, and V. Grantham
B. Turner, A. Metzger, and J. Winkle
J. Sias, J. Castrellon, A. Lucero, J. Kelly, and K. Morton
K. Musselman and D. Kelly
C. Licktieg, W. Doucette, S. Veach, B. Carter, and B. Levy
C. Cross, D. Patel, S. Winkler, and M. Wagner
P. Baranowski, K. Peterson, J. Statz-Paynter, and J. Zorek
2016
S. Kelling
M. Rager
H. Luder
C. Frail
K. Brugg
S. Brewster
S. Andrews
T. Tranel

 

Bottom Center Aligned

Advertisement

Related Content

block-views-related-content-block